The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Removal of Identification Marks Laws & Penalties
[…] What does “intent to cause interruption of the ownership of another” mean?
This crucial element means that the person who altered the identification mark did so with the specific purpose of making it harder for the true owner to identify their property or prove their ownership. It suggests a desire to obscure the chain of title or make the property untraceable to its rightful owner, often to facilitate theft, resale, or unlawful retention.
Is an attempt to remove identification marks also a crime?
Yes, North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-23-08.1 explicitly states that “A person removes identification marks if he attempts to or succeeds in erasing, defacing, altering, or removing a serial number or identification mark or part thereof.” This means that even an unsuccessful attempt to alter or remove the mark, if done with the requisite intent, can still lead to a charge.
What is the value threshold for this offense?