The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Detention of Persons Suspected of Unlawful Use or Removal of Theft Detection Devices
[…] The detention must be conducted in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period. You have the right to remain silent and should avoid making any statements that could be used against you. While store security can detain you, they generally cannot search you beyond recovering visible goods or conduct a full interrogation. If police become involved, your Miranda rights apply, and you have the right to an attorney.
How long can a store detain me for suspected unlawful use or removal of a theft detection device?
North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-23-14 states that detention must be for a “reasonable period of time sufficient for any inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the activation of the device or for the recovery of goods.” What constitutes “reasonable” depends on the situation, but it typically means a short duration, just long enough for security to investigate and, if necessary, for law enforcement to arrive. Prolonged detentions without justification can be considered unlawful.