Promoting a Sexual Performance by a Minor
[…] This could involve demonstrating that the minor misrepresented their age, that they appeared to be an adult, or that there was no reasonable way for you to ascertain their true age at the time of the alleged offense.

Presenting Affirmative Defenses and Mitigating Factors

North Dakota law provides certain affirmative defenses that, if proven, can lead to an acquittal. Additionally, even if a defense doesn’t result in dismissal, presenting mitigating factors can significantly influence sentencing.

  • Good Faith Belief of Age: North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-27.2-05 offers an affirmative defense if the defendant “in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was eighteen years of age or older, if the minor was in fact fifteen years of age or older.” We will work to establish this good faith belief through evidence of inquiries made, documentation reviewed, or other circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe the individual was an adult.