Promoting a Sexual Performance by a Minor
[…] The specifics are usually detailed within the state’s obscenity or sexual offenses chapter of the North Dakota Century Code. It’s important to understand that the definition is not limited to penetrative acts and can include visual depictions.

What if I didn’t know the person was a minor?

North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-27.2-04 specifically states “knowing the character and content of a performance” and that the person “was a minor at the time of the performance.” However, North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-27.2-05 provides an affirmative defense if you “in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was eighteen years of age or older, if the minor was in fact fifteen years of age or older.” This means that while a reasonable belief in the person’s age can be a defense, it is complex and requires strong evidence to support it.

Can I be charged if I only possessed the material and didn’t promote it?