Fraudulent Practice in Urine Testing
[…] However, any search must adhere to constitutional protections. If evidence is obtained through an illegal search, your attorney can move to have it suppressed, which could significantly impact the prosecution’s case against you.

What if the urine test was for something other than drugs (e.g., medical purposes)?

North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-11-07 specifically states that the test must be “designed to detect the presence of a chemical substance or a controlled substance.” If a urine test is purely for a medical diagnosis that has no connection to detecting chemical or controlled substances (e.g., a test for diabetes or kidney function), then defrauding such a test would likely not fall under this specific criminal statute.