Fraudulent Practice in Urine Testing
[…] The intent is to cover any substance a test is designed to find or any substance used to prevent such detection.

Can I be charged if I possessed a device but didn’t use it?

Yes, under North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-11-07, you can be charged with a Class A Misdemeanor simply for “knowingly possess[ing]… a device, chemical, or real or artificial urine advertised or intended to be used to alter the outcome of a urine test.” The law specifically targets the possession with the requisite knowledge and intent, meaning actual use of the item is not a necessary element for a conviction. The mere act of having the item, knowing its illicit purpose, is sufficient for a criminal charge.