Negligent Homicide of an Unborn Child
[…] For example, if medical complications unrelated to your actions, or a separate, unforeseen accident, directly led to the death, we can argue that your alleged negligence was not the proximate cause. This involves a thorough review of medical records, accident reports, and witness statements to identify any independent factors that significantly contributed to the tragic outcome, thereby absolving you of criminal liability for the death.
  • Questioning the “Unborn Child” Definition: North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17.1-01 defines “unborn child” as “the conceived but not yet born offspring of a human being, which, but for the action of the actor would beyond a reasonable doubt have subsequently been born alive.” We will scrutinize the medical evidence to determine if the unborn child met this specific legal definition at the time of the incident.