Negligent Homicide of an Unborn Child
[…] However, your awareness (or lack thereof) would be a critical point of contention in arguing whether your actions truly constituted a “negligent” deviation from a reasonable standard of care in that specific situation. It would be a significant part of your defense.

What is the definition of “unborn child” under North Dakota law for this charge?

Under North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17.1-01, an “unborn child” is defined as “the conceived but not yet born offspring of a human being, which, but for the action of the actor would beyond a reasonable doubt have subsequently been born alive.” This definition is crucial, as it sets a legal standard for when the protections of these statutes apply, specifically emphasizing the expectation of a live birth absent the act in question.

What kind of evidence is typically used in these cases?