Negligent Homicide of an Unborn Child
[…] Your attorney would negotiate with the prosecution to determine if a favorable plea agreement can be reached that protects your best interests.

What is the “unborn child” definition cut-off for this charge (e.g., is it viability)?

North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17.1-01 defines “unborn child” as “the conceived but not yet born offspring of a human being, which, but for the action of the actor would beyond a reasonable doubt have subsequently been born alive.” This definition does not explicitly state a viability requirement. Instead, it focuses on the potential for live birth “beyond a reasonable doubt” absent the alleged negligent act. This means the prosecution must show the child would have been born alive if not for your actions.