The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Assault of an Unborn Child Laws & Penalties
[…] This includes prenatal records, emergency room reports, ultrasound results, and any specialist consultations. Our goal is to determine if there’s clear, unequivocal evidence that the unborn child suffered a verifiable “bodily injury.” We will consult with independent medical experts to provide alternative interpretations of the medical findings, or to argue that any reported injury was pre-existing, minimal, or not directly caused by your actions, but rather by unrelated factors or circumstances.
- Challenging the Definition of “Unborn Child”: North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17.1-01 defines “unborn child” as “the conceived but not yet born offspring of a human being, which, but for the action of the actor would beyond a reasonable doubt have subsequently been born alive.” We will scrutinize whether the specific “unborn child” in question met this legal definition at the time of the incident.