The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Assault of an Unborn Child Laws & Penalties
[…] The prosecution will primarily rely on medical evidence to prove injury to the unborn child. This can include: the pregnant woman’s medical records (prenatal and post-assault), ultrasound results, fetal monitoring strips, physician’s reports, expert testimony from obstetricians or neonatologists, and any other diagnostic tests conducted after the incident that show a change in the unborn child’s condition or well-being directly attributable to the assault.
How does North Dakota define “unborn child” for these offenses?
North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17.1-01 defines “unborn child” as “the conceived but not yet born offspring of a human being, which, but for the action of the actor would beyond a reasonable doubt have subsequently been born alive.” This definition is central to all offenses against unborn children, including assault, and establishes the legal personhood for the purpose of these specific crimes.
Can I argue that the pregnant woman provoked me?