The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Tattooing, Branding, Subdermal Implants, Scarifying, and Piercing Minors Laws & Penalties
[…] What are “subdermal implants” in this context?
North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-31-13(1)(d) defines “subdermal implant” as the insertion of a foreign object beneath the skin to decorate an individual’s body. This refers to procedures where objects, often made of silicone or other biocompatible materials, are placed under the skin to create raised designs or textures, altering the body’s surface. These procedures are more invasive than typical piercings.
Does the law apply if the minor gave consent?
No, a minor’s consent is not sufficient under this law. North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-31-13(2) explicitly states that the procedure must take place “in the presence of and with the written consent of the individual’s parent or legal guardian.” Even if a minor expresses a strong desire or verbally consents, it does not absolve the person performing the procedure from liability if parental consent is absent.
What if the minor lied about their age?
While a minor lying about their age can be a significant factor in a defense, it does not automatically exempt you from liability. The law typically requires the person performing the procedure or selling materials to exercise reasonable diligence in verifying age. If you can demonstrate that you took reasonable steps to verify age and were genuinely misled, it can be a strong defense, but it’s not a guaranteed immunity.
Are licensed health care professionals exempt from this law?
Yes, North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-31-13(2) specifically states an exception for “a licensed health care professional acting within that professional’s scope of practice.” This means that medical professionals performing these procedures for medical reasons, or within the bounds of their professional license and established medical guidelines, would typically not be subject to this law. This exception is narrow and does not apply to non-medical practitioners.
What are the maximum penalties for a Class B Misdemeanor conviction?
A conviction for a Class B Misdemeanor in North Dakota, as outlined in other parts of the North Dakota Century Code, carries a potential penalty of up to 30 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $1,500. 5While these are the maximums, actual sentences can vary based on the specific circumstances of the case, the defendant’s criminal history, and the judge’s discretion.
Can I be charged if I only sold the materials, not performed the procedure?
Yes, absolutely. North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-31-13(3) makes it a Class B misdemeanor for a person to “sell, trade, or otherwise provide materials or kits for tattooing, self-tattooing, branding, self-branding, scarifying, self-scarifying, subdermal implanting, self-subdermal implanting, body piercing, or self-body piercing to an individual who is under eighteen years of age.”6 This means you can be charged even if you never physically touched the minor.
Do local ordinances affect these charges in Fargo?
Yes. North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-31-13(4) explicitly permits political subdivisions, like the city of Fargo, to “enact and enforce an ordinance restricting tattooing, branding, subdermal implanting, scarifying, and piercing or restricting the sale of tattooing, branding, subdermal implanting, scarifying, and piercing materials and kits if the ordinance is equal to or more stringent than this section.”7 This means Fargo could have its own stricter rules, and you could be subject to those as well.
Is there a difference between self-piercing kits and professional kits in the law?
No, the law makes no distinction regarding the type of kit. North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-31-13(3) broadly covers “materials or kits for tattooing, self-tattooing, branding, self-branding, scarifying, self-scarifying, subdermal implanting, self-subdermal implanting, body piercing, or self-body piercing.”8 If the materials or kits are provided to a minor, regardless of their intended use (self-application or by another person), the seller can be charged.
What if I was unaware of the specific North Dakota law?
Ignorance of the law is generally not a valid defense.