Conspiracy
[…] Conspiracy, in essence, is an agreement between two or more people to commit an unlawful act. While it might sound straightforward, the ramifications of a conspiracy charge in North Dakota are anything but. Even if the intended crime never comes to fruition, the simple act of agreeing to it can lead to severe penalties, including lengthy prison sentences, hefty fines, and a criminal record that can haunt you for years.

What the Statute Says

The offense of conspiracy in North Dakota is governed by North Dakota Century Code Chapter 12.1-06, specifically sections 12.1-06-01 to 12.1-06-04. The general provisions related to conspiracy and other inchoate offenses are detailed in North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-06-05, which states:

  1. The definition of an offense in sections 12.1-06-01 to 12.1-06-04 does not apply to another offense also defined in sections 12.1-06-01 to 12.1-06-04.
  2. Whenever “attempt” or “conspiracy” is made an offense outside this chapter, it means attempt or conspiracy, as the case may be, as defined in this chapter.
  3. a.