The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Refusal to Testify Laws & Penalties
[…] Identifying and properly asserting the applicable privilege is a critical component of your defense.
Challenging Procedural Compliance by the Court/Legislature
The law outlines specific procedural requirements that must be met before a Refusal to Testify charge can be sustained. Any failure by the court or legislative body to adhere to these steps can be a powerful defense.
- Failure to Properly Direct and Advise: North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-10-03 explicitly states that a person is guilty if they continue their refusal “after the presiding officer directs him to answer, and advises him that his continuing refusal may make him subject to criminal prosecution.”6 This language imposes a clear two-part requirement: a direct order to answer AND a warning about criminal prosecution.