The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Gambling – Related Offenses – Classification of Offenses Laws & Penalties
[…] Maintaining an Illegal Gaming Device
Imagine a small business owner in Fargo who, to attract more customers or provide additional entertainment, installs a “skill game” or a “fish game” machine that, despite its outward appearance, actually operates on an element of chance and pays out cash or prizes. If this machine falls under the legal definition of a “coin-operated gaming device” that is not a bona fide amusement machine, the business owner could be charged with a Class C felony under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-28-02(3)(e) for “maintaining for use on any place or premises occupied by that person a coin-operated gaming device.” Law enforcement often conducts stings to identify and seize such machines.
Building Your Defense: How I Fight Gambling – Related Offenses – Classification of Offenses Charges in Fargo
Facing charges for gambling-related offenses demands an immediate and aggressive defense strategy.