The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Gambling – Related Offenses – Classification of Offenses Laws & Penalties
[…] The key here is the amount wagered per person, per hand, crossing the legal limit.
Unlicensed Lottery Ticket Sales
Consider an individual in Fargo who, hoping to make a quick profit, begins buying lottery tickets from out-of-state lotteries and reselling them within North Dakota, perhaps at a small markup, to friends, family, or even a wider network. They might believe that because the original lottery is legal elsewhere, their actions are harmless. However, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-28-02(2)(a) specifically makes it a Class A misdemeanor to “sell, purchase, receive, or transfer a chance to participate in a lottery, whether the lottery is drawn in state or out of state.” This person could face significant legal penalties for engaging in what amounts to an illegal lottery operation within North Dakota.
Operating a “Sports Betting Pool” at Work