Use of a Minor in a Sexual Performance
[…] This definition is extremely broad, encompassing a wide range of media and live acts. It means that recorded material, still images, live theatrical presentations, or even choreographed movements can be considered a “performance” under this law, highlighting the extensive reach of the statute.

Can I be charged if I genuinely believed the person was an adult?

While the statute requires “knowing the character and content of a performance” and the age of the minor is implicitly part of that knowledge, North Dakota law (specifically N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-05) does allow for a defense if the defendant “in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the performance was eighteen years of age or older, if the minor was in fact fifteen years of age or older.” This good faith belief defense can be critical in certain circumstances, emphasizing the importance of diligence in verifying age.

What if the minor consented to participate? Does that matter?

No, a minor’s consent is generally not a defense to charges under this statute.