The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle Laws & Penalties
[…] Yes, absolutely. The core of Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle in North Dakota is taking or controlling the vehicle knowing you do not have the owner’s consent, regardless of your intent to eventually return it. While your intent to return the vehicle might influence sentencing or plea negotiations, it does not, by itself, negate the elements of the crime as defined by statute.
What if I had a reasonable belief that the owner would have consented?
North Dakota law specifically provides a defense for this. Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-23-06 (2), it is a defense if the “actor reasonably believed that the owner would have consented had the owner known of the conduct on which the prosecution was based.” This is a crucial defense, and demonstrating the reasonableness of your belief will be a key part of your legal strategy.
Will an Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle charge affect my driving record or insurance?