The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Unauthorized Use of a Vehicle Laws & Penalties
[…] We will thoroughly examine the timing and circumstances of your interrogation to ensure that all proper procedures were followed and that your rights were fully protected. If your rights were violated, it could lead to the exclusion of damaging statements from evidence.
Presenting an Affirmative Defense
North Dakota law provides specific affirmative defenses that, if proven, can lead to an acquittal, even if the prosecution proves the elements of the crime.
- Reasonable Belief of Consent: North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-23-06 (2) explicitly states that it is a defense if the “actor reasonably believed that the owner would have consented had the owner known of the conduct on which the prosecution was based.”8 This is a crucial defense that we will explore. We will gather evidence to support your reasonable belief, such as past instances of implied consent, emergency circumstances, or misunderstandings in communication with the owner.