Any contradictions, exaggerations, or convenient memory lapses will be highlighted to the jury to demonstrate that the accuser’s account of events is unreliable and should not be trusted as the basis for a criminal conviction.
Your Questions About North Dakota Surreptitious Intrusion Charges Answered
What is the difference between the two surreptitious intrusion statutes in North Dakota?
North Dakota has two primary statutes that address surreptitious intrusion: 12.1-20-12.2 and 12.1-31-14. The main difference lies in the element of intent. Section 12.1-20-12.2 requires the prosecution to prove that the act was done with the “intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that individual’s lust, passions, or sexual desires.” This is a more serious offense, classified as a Class A misdemeanor or a Class C felony. Section 12.1-31-14 is broader and criminalizes the act when done with the simple “intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of another,” which is a Class B misdemeanor.6