Harassment
[…] The First Amendment protects freedom of speech, but this protection is not absolute and does not extend to true threats, harassment, or defamation.12 If your communication was a legitimate exercise of free speech (e.g., political commentary, artistic expression, or criticism that doesn’t cross into harassment), it could be a strong defense. We would argue that your conduct was constitutionally protected and lacked the criminal intent to harass.

Can I be charged with harassment if the communication originated outside North Dakota?

Yes. North Dakota Century Code § 12.1-17-07(4) explicitly states that an offense committed by electronic communication “may be deemed to have been committed at either the place at which the electronic communication was made or at the place where the electronic communication was received.”13 This means if a harassing communication originates outside North Dakota but is received by someone in Fargo, you could still face charges here.

What are “offensively coarse language” calls?