The Stakes Are High: Understanding North Dakota’s Disobedience of Judicial Order Laws & Penalties
[…] An order must be clear and specific for someone to be held criminally liable for violating it. Your attorney would scrutinize the exact wording of the order.
What are the maximum penalties for a Class A Misdemeanor in North Dakota?
In North Dakota, a Class A Misdemeanor carries a maximum penalty of 360 days in jail and a fine of up to $3,000. However, for Disobedience of Judicial Order (NDCC § 12.1-10-05), the statute specifically states that “the defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine in any amount deemed just by the court,” meaning the fine could potentially exceed the typical $3,000 cap.7
Will this charge affect my ability to get a job?
Yes, a conviction for Disobedience of Judicial Order, as a Class A Misdemeanor, will appear on your criminal record.